PRIVACY POLICY

Go Vita Group Limited ABN 27 003 173 439 and its participating store members (Go Vita) are committed to ensuring privacy compliance of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

What personal information do we collect?


Go Vita may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name, address and date of birth

  • Your contact details

  • Profession, occupation or job title

  • Information about you and your personal position that you or Go Vita member stores provide in the course of your relationship with Go Vita

Please note we do not store your payment details and we never write your card details down.

 

What is the purpose of collecting your personal information?


Go Vita collects personal information about you so that Go Vita can deal with you and offer you products and services as a customer.

How we collect your personal information


Go Vita may collect personal information about you when you deal with Go Vita in person or by telephone, mail, fax, e-mail or social media or when you visit the Go Vita web site.

Use and disclosure of your personal information


Personal information about you is collected by Go Vita so that Go Vita can perform its business activities and functions and supply and market products and services to you. Not least, Go Vita collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage your Go Vita membership;

  • to transact and complete transactions with you including completing payment arrangements and making shipping and delivery arrangements;

  • to provide you with further information about other products or services Go Vita can offer;

  • to send communications about or supply products and services when requested by you;

  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products and services;

  • to provide you with access to protected areas of the Go Vita website;

  • to assess the performance of the Go Vita website and to improve the operation of the website;

  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to Go Vita related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;

  • for the administrative, marketing, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Go Vita and Go Vita related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

  • to provide your updated personal information to Go Vita related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

  • to update Go Vita records and keep your contact details up to date;

  • to process and respond to any access request or complaint made by you; and

  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

 

Go Vita will only collect personal information about you directly from you, except where that is unreasonable or impracticable.

If you do not provide Go Vita with the requested information Go Vita may not be able to provide you with Go Vita products or services, or enable you to interact or engage with Go Vita.

Go Vita does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If you receive communications from Go Vita which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database by contacting Go Vita using the contact information below.  Please allow 14 days for the request to be processed.

Go Vita will not sell or otherwise provide to any third party any personal information collected or held by Go Vita, except to; third parties that we contact in relation to verifying and completing payment arrangements and making shipping and delivery arrangements, Go Vita related bodies corporate, Go Vita store members, Go Vita professional advisers, Go Vita consultants and service providers, intermediaries, Go Vita auditors and regulators or where required or permitted by law or with your consent.

Go Vita will keep your hard copy or electronic records on our premises and systems (or that of Go Vita related bodies corporate) or off site using trusted third parties.

Third Parties provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through data storage, databases and the general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Currently we do not offer direct payment gateways offered, therefore we only collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address (not credit card information) 

We use cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

How long is the information kept?


Your personal information may be kept indefinitely.When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Security of your personal information


Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. Go Vita has security procedures in place to protect your personal information.

Gaining access to, and seeking correction of, information we hold about you


You may request access to any personal information Go Vita are still holding about you at any time by contacting Go Vita (see the details below).

Where Go Vita holds information that you are entitled to access, Go Vita will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

Go Vita may charge you a reasonable fee to cover Go Vita administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. Go Vita will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge you for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where Go Vita cannot grant you access to the personal information Go Vita holds.

For example, Go Vita may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, Go Vita will give you written reasons for any refusal.

These Terms & Conditions will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Go Vita Berwick operations and practices and the changes to the business environment. This page was last updated on 2 September 2020.

VISIT US

10 Blackburne Square, 

Berwick, VIC, 3806

OPENING HOURS

Monday - Friday: 9:00am - 5:30pm

Saturday: 9:00am - 2:00pm

Sunday: Closed 

GO VITA

Go Vita is Australia’s largest health food retail group, we have the experience, the range and the passion to support your health and wellness needs. We give you the tools and the support so that you can unlock life’s energy and be one step closer to a healthier you!

MENU

USEFUL LINKS

LET'S BE FRIENDS!

10 Blackburne Square, 

Berwick, VIC, 3806 

(03)97071148

orders@govitaberwick.com.au

©2020 Go Vita Berwick. Go Vita. All rights reserved. Website by